The grand jury found that more than 250,000 unaccompanied minors have entered the United States since Joe Biden took office.
[…] As American Greatness reported in June of 2022, an employee from the ORR’s unaccompanied minors program in Brownsville Texas claimed that the feckless policies were putting children at risk of being exploited by human traffickers and pedophiles.
And last November, whistleblower, Tara Lee Rodas, gave James O’Keefe her first hand account of how the regime’s corrupt child sponsorship program was exploiting and endangering vulnerable UACs.
The grand jury suggested the Biden regime’s corrupt policies amount to criminal child neglect.
The report cited Florida Statute §827.03, which states “neglect of a child” means “a caregiver’s failure to make a reasonable effort to protect a child from abuse, neglect, or exploitation by another person.”
Neglect of a child may be based on repeated conduct or on a single incident or omission that results in, or could reasonably be expected to result in, serious physical or mental injury, or a substantial risk of death, to a child.